Sinhala (Sri Lanka)Tamil-Sri LankaEnglish (United Kingdom)
Southern Provincial Public Service Commission, 6th Floor, District Secretariat Building Complex, Kaluwella, Galle
Public Service Commission – Southern Province
  • Public Service Commission – Southern Province
  • Public Service Commission – Southern Province
  • Public Service Commission – Southern Province
  • Public Service Commission – Southern Province

Latest News

Productivity Award 2016

PSC has won 2nd place of the national productivity award.


 
Service Minutes

Service Minutes & SOR can be download from the "Download" Tab.

 


 
 
 

 

  

 

Secretary, Mr. U.G. Vidura Kariyawasam

 

Vision

Establishment and maintenance of efficient, disciplined and motivated public service committed to promoting good governance through productive service.

 

Mission

Recruitment, transferring and promotion of staff to the provincial public service and disciplinary control and hearing appeals in terms of ensuring well disciplined Public Service in order to exercise powers vested to the Southern Provincial Council under the 13th Amendment to the constitution and the Provincial Council Act no. 42 of 1987.

NEW

Calling Applications

 

Promoting Exam For

Technical Officers

 Civil

   Information

   Applicaton

Draftsman

    Information

    Application

Live Stock Development

Officers

   Information

   Application

 

Open Competive Examination for

Recruiting Rural Development

Officers for Southern Province

 Information

 Application

EB Exams 

 

ICT Officers

    Information

    Application

Probation Officers 

    MN - 1 Probation Department

    MN - 1 Health Department

 

Grade II Development Officers

 

 

 

 

 Inquiries:

 Secretary

 Public Services Commission

 6th Floor

 District Secretariat Building

 Galle

 091-2234309

 pubsecom@sltnet.lk

 

Right To Information Act

1. Information Officer   

 Mr. Ravi Prasad Kalupahana

      (Assistant Secretary)

      Tel- 091- 22 34 309

      Fax091- 22 34 309

      E Mail - pubsecom@sltnet.lk 

     2. Designated Officer   

        U.G. Vidura Kariyawasam

      (Secretary)

 Tel- 091- 22 333 66

Download Form Templates 

             RTI 01 Form

                  RTI 10 Form


NEW RESULTS

 

Results of Equal Marks

for Recruiting Class III

Management Assistants

 

 

Open Competitive Examination

for Recruiting Survey Field

Assistant For southern

Province - 2018

 

Department Test

Live Stock Development

Officers - 2018

 

First Department Test

Second Department Test

 

EB REsults

Managerial Assistant  Grade II 

Department of SPC-

Industrial Development - 2018

 

Open Competitive Examination

Recruiting Signal  Language

Translators for Southern

Provincial Social Services

Department - 2017

 

Promotion Exams - 2017

Ministry of Sports, Youth Affairs,

Social Services, Probation

and Chilcare. 

Southern Province.

Principles

Senior Social Services Officer

Senior Probation Officer

District Rural Development Officer

   

 EB Exams - Authorized Officer 

  EB Results 

 Industrial  Department

 Grade III

      Fibre Instructor

     Pottary Instructor

     Textile Instructor

     Carpentry Instructor

   Grade II

    Fiber Insructor

     Pottary Instructor

     Textile Instructor

    Grade I

   Carpentry Instructor

    Textile Instructor

Open Competitive Examination

Recruiting Technical Officers

To the Southern Provincial

Public Service - 2017

 

 Informations - TO Vacancies

Civil

    Galle District

    Matara District

    Hambantota District

    Training Grade (2 years)

    Training Grade (1 year)

Mechanical

    Galle District

    Matara District

    Hambantota District

   Training Grade (2 years)

   Training Grade (1 year)

 Electrical

    Galle District

     Matara District

    Hambantota District

    Training Grade (2 years)

    Training Grade (1 year)

    Other Province

Draftman

     Galle District

      Matara District

     Hambantota District

     Training Grade ( 2 years)

     Training Grade (1 year)

 QS

      Galle District

      Matara District

     Hambantota District

     Training Grade ( 2 years)

     Training Grade (1 year)

 LIVE STOCK DEVELOPMENT

     Galle District

      Matara District

     Hambantota District

     Training Grade (2 years)

     Training Grade (1 year)

     Other Province

 Colonization Officer

      Galle District

       Matara District

      Hambantota District

      Training Grade (2 years)

      Training Grade (1 year) 

       Limited Exam

 

EB Exam Results

Management Assistant

Grade III (2017)

 

Co-operative Development

Officers Grade III (2017)

 

The Open Copetitive

Examination Recruiting

Audit Examiiner -2017

        Galle

        Matara

        Hambantota

 

 EB Exam Results 

 Management Assistant

Grade I - 2017 

 

Development Officer

Class III - 2017

   Galle

    Matara

    Hambantota

Results of  Open competivie 

Examination Recruiting  

Librarian For

Southern Province,

       Galle 

       Matara 

       Hambantota

 

Results - EB Exams

Engineering Service

MN - 1- Health Department

       Grade 1

      Grade II

      Grade III

MN  - 1 - Social Welfare & 

       Probation Department

       Grade III

PL - 2- Health Department

       Grade I

      Grade II

      Grade III

 

Results of TO

 1st Department Test

 

Results - EB Exam

Class III Information &

Comm.Technology

Assistants Officers

 

Open/Limited Examination

Department of

Industrial Development

Textile Industry

Fashion Designer

Metal (Limited)

 

Results  of Technical

Officers Supra Grade

EB Results Rural Development

Officers Grade I

EB Results of Social Services

Grade II - 2017 

Results  of  Department Test

of Technical Officers

(Department Rules & Regulations..)

First  Depart. Test    

Second Department Test

 

Open Exam Industrial

Development Department

 Paper Indu. Instructor

 open  

 Limited 

 Carpentry Indu. Instructor

  Open

Brass Indu. Instructor

  Open                       

EB Results of Management

Assistant Grade II - 2016 (20I7) 

 EB Results of Technical

Officers (Planning) - 

 2015 (2016)

First Department Test

Second Department Test

Results of Tax Officer' s 

Promotion exam - 2017

EB Results of Assessor -20017

EB Results Of Local Goverment

Department (Non Technical

Management Assistants

    Grade III

    Grade II

    Grade I

Marks Thesis of Coperative

Development Officers

 

Results of Equal Marks

for Recruiting Class III

Management Assistants

 

Open competitive

Examination For

Recruiting Agricultural

Inspector - 2017

     Galle

     Matara

     Hambantota

EB Results of Grade III

Technical Officers (2016) (I)

 

EB Results of Grade II

Technical Officers (2016) (I)

 

EB Results Of Grade I

Probation Officers (2017)

 

EB Results Of Grade II

Probation Officers (2017)

 

EB  Results of

Legal officers (2017)

 

Open Competitive 

Examination for Recruiting

Development Officers for

Southern Province - (2016) 2017

 For Vacancy Details

  Please Contact :-

 Chief Secretary's Office ,

S.H. Dahanayaka Mawatha,

Galle.

Tel : 091-2234052

   Galle District

   Matara District

   Hambantota

 

Non Technical Management

Assistants of Category 2

 for The Department of 

Local Government of

Souther Province (2016) -2017

Galle District

 A - Revenue Inspector

 B - Solid Waste Center Keeper

 C- Sewing Assistant

 D- Lab Assistant

 E - Market Supervisor

  Matara District

 A - Revenue Inspector

 B - Solid Waste Center Keeper

 C- Sewing Assistant

 D- Lab Assistant

 E - Market Supervisor

Hambantota District

A - Revenue Inspector

B - Solid Waste Center Keeper

C- Sewing Assistant

D- Lab Assistant

E - Market Supervisor

Limited

A - Revenue Inspector

B - Solid Waste Center Keeper

D- Lab Assistant

E - Market Supervisor

 

 MA Supra Limited Exam - 2017

MA Supra Merit  -  2017

Limited Competitive Examination,

class III Laboratory Assistant

Southern Provincial Health

Department -2016 (2017)

Results

Open Competitive exam.

for Non Technical Management

Assitants of Category 2

for the Department of

Social Welfare & Probation..

A- Assistant Matron

B - Assistant Warden

C- House Mother

D- Vocational Instructor

E- Training Teacher

F - Saththu Sevika

        

 

Our Visitors